Does Michigan law require that I keep a house (not primary residence) 3 months prior to resale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does Michigan law require that I keep a house (not primary residence) 3 months prior to resale?

I’ve been thinking about buying a house for minor repair and resale (speculative?), and I’m told I must keep the house for 3 months before resale. Is this true?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Based on my research. I could find no such regulation requiring for a 3-year hold.  Possibly, pursuant to some special financing, this might be a requirement.  Absent that I think you can by and sale at will.

However, I am not licensed in Michigan.  You should speak to an attorney in the area to see if he knows of something else on this matter of which I am unaware.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption