Can an employer put you on medical leave without your knowledge or notifying you and then call you into work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer put you on medical leave without your knowledge or notifying you and then call you into work

I’m a certified CNA I am 24 weeks
pregnant I am on a 20 lb lifting
restriction and just recently receive
partial unemployment my job then put me
on a leave of absence without my
knowledge or notifying me I found out
from unemployment that I was on a leave
of absence but my job is still calling
me to come to work can they do this

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An employer may put employees on leave as a general matter without prior notice to them. An employer may place an employee on leave for medical reasons IF the employee's condition makes it impossible for her to do her job, even with reasonable accommodations: for example, some nursing and nursing-type positions require that the employee be able to support an adult as a regular part of the work, and someone with a 20 lb lifting restriction clearly could not do that. Am employer may place on leave (or even potentially terminate) someone who simply cannot do his or her job.
You can't be on leave and working simultanously: that would be inconsistent. You can be placed on leave then the employer could rethink matters and call you into work instead.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption