Does it matter in determining who was at fault in an auto accident, who is listed as driver 1 or 2 in a police accident report if no citations were given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does it matter in determining who was at fault in an auto accident, who is listed as driver 1 or 2 in a police accident report if no citations were given?

Is this a swaying determining factor in insurance liability and injury claims?

Asked on December 27, 2014 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, driver 1 and driver 2 are simply identifiers; it could have easily have been driver A and driver B, or, for police who took an ancient language, driver alpha and driver beta. The designation as 1 or 2 has no effect on determination of fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption