Does being found guilty for paraphernalia mean you can’t get a gun permit, purchase certain guns, or get a concealed carry permit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does being found guilty for paraphernalia mean you can’t get a gun permit, purchase certain guns, or get a concealed carry permit?

This is a petty misdemeanor. Also, if found guilty, will it show up on records in other states besides the one it was received in?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are found guilty of the charges that you have listed in your question by way of a trialo or a plea, the conviction most likely will be able to be accessed in the state of conviction in all other states in this country.

As to whether or not you will be able to purchase a gun or carry a concealed weapon all depends upon the laws of your state with respect to the ramifications of a misdemeanor conviction as to the charges that you have written about. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in the state you reside as to the questions concerning firearms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption