Does an employer of a religious school have the right to enforce a new policy stating all teachers wear a head cover?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer of a religious school have the right to enforce a new policy stating all teachers wear a head cover?

Jewish private school non-Jewish teacher have been employed with school for 6 years. Implementation of new policy at beginning of academic school year all teachers must be present at religious activities on campus and wear a head covering.

Asked on August 19, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As a condition of employment, a business can establish certain rules and regulations that are to be implemented by all employees so long as the rules are not discriminatory. The school that you write about and which has implemented new rules concerning all teachers are required to wear head covers applies to all teachers.

I suspect that the purpose for the rule is to foster the religious doctrines of the school across the board. I see no discriminatory purpose or discrimination as to such new rule. I also see a possible purpose for it as part of the tenets of the school.

Non-Jewish teachers are employed at this Jewish school. New rules have been established. The head coverings are a requirement as well as attendance at religious activities on campus as a condition of employment. The new rules seemingly can be implemented and enforced by the school as to all employed teachers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption