Does an employer have to pay full-time emlpoyees during a renovation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to pay full-time emlpoyees during a renovation?

I manage a retail donut chain; it is a franchise. My store is undergoing a 3 month renovation. I was told I would be

placed in a location and so would the other employees. It is the 3rd week and nobody has been placed other managers call for coverage an hour or so before a shift. I have gone from working 40 hours a week to 24 and using sick and vacation time to cover the difference. I free like that is not ok but nobody is telling me different.

Asked on October 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are guaranteed hours under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actioanable discrimination). Therefore, at this point, since you aren't scheuled for any or few hours, you can either accept the situation, complain but risk outright termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption