What are the possible consequences of getting arrested while still on probation for a previous offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the possible consequences of getting arrested while still on probation for a previous offense?

My son is currently on probation with a little over 2 months left. He has kept up with the terms -community service, all meetings, 1 payment left. He was arrested a couple of months ago on possesion of marijuana under 2 ozs and paraphernalia. He informed his PO at his nbext meeting; at the time nothing was done. Then at his last meeting he was arrested for VOP. What are we facing? We have no legal representation court appointed or otherwise.

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No matter how close he was to completing the terms of his probation he was still in violation. He wasn't immediately arrested since his PO needs to investigate the matter. Once he did and was satisfied that your son was indeed in violation of his probation need legal representation for this. You need to consult with a criminal law attorney directly and in your area. I don't know what your son's financial situation is. He might qualify for representation by the Public Defender.  If he does not meet income eligibility requirements however will not be appointed.  So check to see if he qualifies for Legal Aid assistance.  If not, then contact the local Bar Association in the county in which this has all taken place; they may have a list of attorneys who will take his case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on his income/circumstances. Finally, if there is a law school nearby to the court that he must appear in, see if they have a free/low cost legal clinic that will take his case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption