Does a realtor need the lease of current tenant when selling a home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a realtor need the lease of current tenant when selling a home?

So my landlord is seling their home. The
landlord cannot find our signed lease and their
realtor is asking me for a copy of it, and says
because he needs it for the sale. Is this true
according to California law?

Asked on August 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, no: you may sell a home without a copy of the current written lease.
Practically, however, you might need the lease in order to get a sale, if a potential buyer--justifiably worried about taking on unknown obligations--refuses to buy the home without seeing the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption