we put our house in the kids name. can they be sued and we lose our house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

we put our house in the kids name. can they be sued and we lose our house?

Also in the event of a divorce by one of the kids can the
spouse get part of the house?

Asked on August 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes and maybe:
1) If you put the home in their names, they become the owners--period, end of sentence. Theefore, if they are sued and lose, and do not or cannot pay the judgment against them, the plaintiff (person suing them) can put a lien on what is *their* house in the law's eyes.
2) Since the house will be in your children's names, if they were married when they received their interest in the house from you, the house might be considered a marital asset which their spouse could get (or least get part of the value of) in the event of divorce. If they are given their interest in the house pre-marriage, it would not be a marital asset and a spouse would have no claim to it.
Also, bear in mind that since the house will belong to the children, not you, if you put it in their names, they could eject or evict you from what is then *their* home if they choose; you will have no right to live in the home agains their will if you simply put it in their names.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption