Does a person leasing out residential properties that they do not own need to have a real estate licence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a person leasing out residential properties that they do not own need to have a real estate licence?

My landlord did not provide me with working supplied appliances. When I moved in they were not working and landlord never repaired them. I was evicted because I lost my job and could no longer pay the rent but I know that the person that leased me the property was not a licenced real estate agent and did not own the property.

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country a real estate license is required to assist one in obtaining a loan or buying/selling a home. However, one assisting an owner of real property to lease it out generally does not need a license to do so.

In your instance, the person leasing you the unit directly needed no real estate license to do so. Many times landlord's lease their rentals out directly in the open market without the use of a real estate agent or use a property management company to do so.

If you have issues with the rental that you had, you need to contact the leasing agent or the landlord about the situation. Perhaps you might be able to obtain some rebate for what you paid.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption