phone harassment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

phone harassment

my husbands ex girlfriend came to our house and left a note at the door asking him to call her..he sent a message thru my phone, and then my friend sent it from her phone, it simply said please stop coming by the house univited. Do not call me back, or text back because this is not my phone. She then sent 12 messages, to my friends phone, they were harassing messages stating she would be back. Law enforcement says they were not sent straight to my phone so no arrest or charges are going to be filed. She has a friend who works for law enforc, so I was wondering if they are giving her a brea

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure but if it is doesn't rise to the level of direct harassment or violence, it may not be enough. However, in terms of civil action, what you can do is attempt to have a restraining order placed against her from you and your husband.  To do this, you should contact your local domestic violence legal aid and see if they can help you with writing affidavits and court processes.

You may need to face her in court because her actions do not appear to rise to the level wherein you can get a temporary restraining order without notice to the other party.

 

If you can afford to hire private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Texas State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption