Does a part-time employee qualify for vacation or sick days?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a part-time employee qualify for vacation or sick days?

I have worked for a new company for the last 10 months and have never received an employee handbook nor was given information on the vacation/sick days eligibility. The company did not have a HR department and I was unable to confirm whether or not I was eligible.

Asked on February 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no general requirement in the law to provide anyone vacation or sick days; that is, employers do not have to provide these days, and, if they should voluntarily choose to provide them, may set the criteria or qualifications for them  (e.g. how many hours are necessary).

Whatever criteria your employer sets have to be applied consistently and even-handedly--so if you work enough hours to meet their standards, you would get these days, for example, regardless of whether you are called "part time" or not. There is no way to determine your eligibility without knowing your company's criteria.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption