If my father passed away suddendly and his new wife will not speak to me, since I am his only biological child how do I find out if there is a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed away suddendly and his new wife will not speak to me, since I am his only biological child how do I find out if there is a Will?

Asked on July 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should speak to a local probate attorney about this situation. Here in California, if there is no will you would most likely inherit at least a portion of your father's assets. So you could start a probate proceding, and the court could order his wife to show the will if there is one. But in your state, his new wife might be entitled to everything unless there is a will. In that case, you will want the help of a probate attorney who is familiar with your state's probate procedures.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption