Does a non-compete signed by my employer for a client affect my future career?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a non-compete signed by my employer for a client affect my future career?

I work for a consulting company that signed a non-compete and potentially
an NDA with a client. I am not sure how long the non-compete is in effect.

During the time I worked for that client, I met a couple people that offered me
a job to come work for them. The job is in the same industry and will be a
competitor to the former client.

Am I unable to take that job due to the non-compete?

Asked on October 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are not bound by any-noncompetition agreement which you personally did not sign or agree to; contracts only bind (are enforceable against) those who agree to them, and your employer may not agree on your behalf. So if you signed a non-compete, you may be held to it; but if the company only signed the non-compete, you are not obligated under the company's contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption