Does a house and personal property need to be apprasied after the property owner passes away and if so what is the time limit?

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a house and personal property need to be apprasied after the property owner passes away and if so what is the time limit?

My mom passed away 9 months ago. My younger sister is executor of the estate. Never had anything appraised and is not looking our for my older sister’s and my interests in the estate even though we get a portion of the estate.

Asked on August 23, 2011 Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

After a person passes away, it is always wise to have an appraisal of the real property as well as any other assets for any state and federal tax returns for the state, any probate of the will assuming there is a will, and for resale of any real property that belonged to the deceased property owner.

You can have an appraisal done presently of assorted items of the estate including real property. The date of valuation needs to be the date of death of the person who owned the property. If there is a will being probated concerning this estate, you will need to have the court appoint an appraiser to appraise any real property that is an asset.

The time limit to appraise real property and other assets of the estate varies from state to state to state, but common practice is to have the appraisal done within one year of the passing of the person whose estate is being probated or administered.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption