Does a hotel have to honor a price quoted on the phone?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a hotel have to honor a price quoted on the phone?

I was quoted $109/$119 for a block of rooms by one employee who was subsequently fired and now the sales manager will not give me the block anything less than $149. Nothing is signed because I kept waiting for the agreement for a block of 25 rooms from the fired employee.

Asked on December 2, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no simple answer--it depends on the facts. Quotations or proposals are generally only good for a certain amount of time--generally a short period, and sometimes only while you are still on the phone. (Much depends on what, if anything, was said at the time, about how long the quote would be in effect.) If you acted on the quote right away, then even if that employee were fired, it should be valid--but if you delayed for a few days or longer, then the quote may no longer be valid. Again, it depends on what was said and how quickly your tried to accept the quote and buy the rooms.

Note that to try to enforce the quote, if the hotel won't honor, you'd have to sue, which may well not be worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption