Does a business need permission to refer to a government agency in entertainment media?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a business need permission to refer to a government agency in entertainment media?

For instance, was permission necessary for the “X-Files” to depict FBI agents?

Asked on October 18, 2013 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, a business in the entertainment industry does not need permission to depict members of a government agency.  The business, however, needs to be careful not to slander anyone.  So long as it is clear that what is being portrayed is fictional, that is not a problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption