Does a builder have a year to complete a punch list if there are major items on it?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a builder have a year to complete a punch list if there are major items on it?.

There is a small stream of hot water in the master bath and kichen sinks, and a small stream of both hot and cold in the hall bath. The sliding glass doors are very difficult to open. The contract states the builder has a year to complete the punch list. Do we have to wait a year for these major items?

Asked on May 17, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the contract that you agree to and signed gives the builder a year to completee punch list items, then that is exactly how long they have. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You question is answered by the following: "The contract states the builder has a year to complete the punch list."  The parties to a contract can agree to how long there is to perform certain obligations; whatever is in the contract you signed (and therefore agreed to) is valid and enforceable, and therefore how long they have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption