Just for being stuck on an elevator for over an hour with no physical injury but very emotionally distraught. Could the owner be held liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Just for being stuck on an elevator for over an hour with no physical injury but very emotionally distraught. Could the owner be held liable?

Thirty-two floor bldg that one of the guests elevator got stuck between floors for sixty-five minutes with two female guests on it. A security officer made several attempts to reset the elevator car that was stuck via the main elevator panel in the secuirty office by resetting the breaker. Security officers are not certified on elevator maintenance nor are trainned. After several attempts the breaker was reset and the elevator returned to the proper floor. The guests were given $150.00 in food comps and the elevators were not shut down or inspected and placed back in service immediately.

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You would need to establish what the owner should liable for. Therefore, you would be needing evidences; usually a medical certification and series of tests are required to attest that a patient got emotionally ill because of the said incident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption