Doctor refusing to see my child if I don’t get her vaccinated.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Doctor refusing to see my child if I don’t get her vaccinated.

I took my daughter in for her 1 month well check up and her doctor was pressuring me into getting her vaccinated. I have an older child that I believe was injured by a vaccine, but no doctor will believe me even though he was a normal child before getting the MMR shot. I told the doctor that I don’t want her to have any vaccines until at least 6 months and that I don’t want her to get the MMR vaccine. She told me that if I refused the vaccines that she would no longer treat my daughter and that I shouldn’t refuse because it will be very hard to find another doctor. Is this legal? I feel like she was trying to bully me into the vaccinations. We live in a small town and this is the only doctor’s office in our area. We homeschool.

Asked on August 17, 2018 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No doctor has a legal or professional obligation to see any particular patient, especially if the patient (or her parents, for a minor) is doing something which the doctor believes is hazardous to that patient (a doctor does not need to condone what he or she consideres unhealthy or irresponsible behavior) or to other patients (e.g. if there are any children patients too young to be vacinated, whom the doctor does not want to expose to your child). You cannot force the doctor to see if the doctor will not without vaccination; you can either vaccinate or find another doctor. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption