Do you have to put an adult child who lives with you on your auto insurance if she has no car but does have driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to put an adult child who lives with you on your auto insurance if she has no car but does have driver’s license?

Asked on August 10, 2011 Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule--yes, you need to list the child on your insurance as a driver, if the child resides in your household and has no car. That's because (1) the rates you pay are based on risk, and risk is based on the number and identity of drivers, so failure to provide this information could be a fraud on the insurer; and (2) most policies specifically require that you list all drivers of your vehicle and/or all members of your household who could drive. Failure to comply with policy requirements to full disclose all drivers could result in coverage being denied. Since the child lives with you but doesn't have her own car--but does have a driver's license--she is exactly the type of additional driver you need to list, if you're not to run the risk of having coverage disclaimed when you need it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption