Do the “terms of use” for a purchase need to be on my receipt?

UPDATED: Mar 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do the “terms of use” for a purchase need to be on my receipt?

I purchased a product online. After I pressed confirm, the screen went into numbers and symbols so I “x” it out, thinking that it was canceled. A receipt was emailed 2 days later, the product came 2 weeks later. Today, I was charged $147 because, at the time I pressed the confirm button that led to the number and symbol screen there was fine print explaining the terms of use. There were no terms of use on the receipt.

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, when you purchased the item that you did online, there was no requirement for a "terms of use" for the system that you were using to buy the item that you did. As such there is no requirement that the company that you bought the product from have the "terms of use" stated on your receipt.

If you do not want the product, I would contact the company that you bought it from and try to return it for a money credit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption