Canasummons to appear in court was left in my mailbox, is this summons legal andcould this also constitute aviolation of postal regulations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canasummons to appear in court was left in my mailbox, is this summons legal andcould this also constitute aviolation of postal regulations?

The papers were placed there without an envelope.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Service of a summons and complaint ordinarily is personally served upon the defendant, subserved upon another person in place of the defendant, or served by publication. Leaving the summons and complaint in the mail box is not the proper way for service in any state in this country.

Only the United States Postal Service can place documents in one's mail box with the exception of anyone who has had permission to do so such as a friend or a family member.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption