Do the police have to read me my rights If they put me in handcuffs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do the police have to read me my rights If they put me in handcuffs?

Asked on March 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The police do not technically have to read your your Miranda Rights at the moment they place you in handcuffs. Typically, at this point, you are considered "under arrest". The police do have to read you your Miranda Rights at the point in which they begin or attempt to elicit any statements from you concerning the alleged event in which you were arrested. This is usually done at the point handcuffs are placed, or before. Regardless, the police (excluding emergency situations) are supposed to read you your Miranda Rights and advise you of your right to remain silent. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption