If I got a minor misdemeanor 7 years ago which was set by judge to be purged after 10 years, will this show up on work background checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a minor misdemeanor 7 years ago which was set by judge to be purged after 10 years, will this show up on work background checks?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under background checks of people in this country by reporting companies, IF your misdemeanor conviction is purged by the court (expunged) by a court order, most likely there will be reference that there was an expungement of the conviction on a background search of you.

The result is that under the laws of all states in this country you no longer have a criminal conviction but there will be reference that you had prior issues with the law.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption