do not compete

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do not compete

I signed a do not compete clause at a real estate brokerage and have now left, the
lenders are contacting me to provide leads, as far a I can remember I never got a
copy of the agreement or a list of companies before or after leaving, Can he
enforce this

Asked on April 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, a contract is not void or otherwise unenforceable because one of the parties to it did not receive a copy; the law does not require that each party have a copy of the contract to make it enforceable. If your former employer sues you to try to enforce the contract against you, however, they will have to produce it during the course of litigation, to prove its existence and terms (i.e. there is no way they can enforce it against you unless they prove its existence and terms).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption