After the owner of a property has passed away, how do the successors get deeds and pay property tax?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After the owner of a property has passed away, how do the successors get deeds and pay property tax?

My father passed away and I need to take over the property that I am living on,
with deed and property tax information. I am the executor.

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The successors or beneficiaries of the property take the property via executor's deed.  It is a deed signed by you granting ownership to all the benficiaries.  I strongly suggest that you seek legal consultation on this matter asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption