Do I need to respond to an interrogatory regarding a judgement even if my wages are already being garnished for that judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to respond to an interrogatory regarding a judgement even if my wages are already being garnished for that judgement?

I live in california and my ex-husband won a judgement against me for $200,000. Although my income is very modest less than $30,000 my wages are being garnished by 25%. They have been garnished for the last 6 months; now I have received an interrogatory in the mail asking for some information that they already have such as my SSN, income, tax returns etc. and also asking for new information such as checking and savings account numbers. Am I obligated to answer this interrogatory even though my wages are being garnished already? I have no assests or other sources of income.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you have written about are post judgment interrogatories served upon you by the judgment creditor. Under the laws of all states in this country, such are allowed in your circumstances. You are obligated to answer such interrogatories to the best of your ability in a timely manner as asked even though you believe that the judgment creditor has such information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption