What procedures does one need in order to settle a dispute regarding inherited property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What procedures does one need in order to settle a dispute regarding inherited property?

There are 5 adults that my father left land to. However, 4 of us want to sell the land and divide the proceeds but 1 sibling doesn’t want to sell. How can we resolve this matter?

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You file a petition to partition in the probate court and seek an order to sell the property at public sale; if the sibling who doesn't want to sell then he can buy out all of the other four siblings interest, before the sale or at the public sale. Of course don't forget to hit him up for attorney fees and costs for forcing you to go through this procedure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption