What should I do if a creditor is still contacting for payment on a debt that has been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if a creditor is still contacting for payment on a debt that has been paid?

I paid off a debt over several years time (credit card). During the years I was notified by different collection agencies that they were now handling the debt. As I was notified I would make the check payable to that particular one. A lawyer is sending me letters saying the creditor has no record of any payments and that I still owe the money. I even sent them copies of the checks. All they do is say I still owe. What do I do next?  

Asked on September 17, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an attorney. If the collection agency or attorney dunning you is refusing to accept proof of payment--which you say you have, and have provided--you may need to go on the offensive, possibly threatening your own lawsuit for some form of fraud, or filing an ethics action against the lawyer, or bringing some claim or action for violation of a law governing collections, such as the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA). You should speak with an attorney to discuss your various options and put in motion whichever one or ones make the most sense in your particular situation. In the meantime, collect all evidence of prior payment, and preserve all evidence of your correspondence with the attorney sending you letters. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption