If a pedestrian walked into my car while it was moving, can I be charged with anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a pedestrian walked into my car while it was moving, can I be charged with anything?

Asked on December 7, 2013 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you truly were not doing anything dangerous or illegal (e.g. not going through a crosswalk as a pedestrian was trying to cross; not going through stop light or stop sign; not driving too fast or distractedly, etc.) and the pedestrian was at fault, then you should neither be charged nor be liable in a civil case. Of course, if the pedestrian and/or other witnesses either lie or mistakenly testify that you were at fault, you may have some problems if their testimony is credible (believable)--especially since common sense and experience tell us that pedestrians rarely walk into cars and usually it's the car's driver doing something wrong.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about there is always the possibilty that you could be charged with reckless driving for hitting the pedestrian. However, if you have yet to be charged with a crime then I would not worry about it. I would place your insurance carrier in notice about what happened as a precaution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption