Do I need legal representation for small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need legal representation for small claims court?

I have been served a summons improperly from an ex-employer and their attorney. I am being sued for breach of contract that I had to sign prior to employment. I plan on filing a counter claim against them for hostile work environment and inaccurate wages.

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may legally represent yourself in small claims court, if you are--as you are--a natural person. A corporation or an LLC would need an attorney.

Of course, depending on how much they are suing you for, or how much you hope to recover on your counterclaim, it may be that you should hire an attorney. If you have more than, say, $3k at stake, you should seriously consider hiring a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption