Do I need a real estate attorney or a tax attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a real estate attorney or a tax attorney?

The IRS withholds our tax refund every year and is now threatening a wage garnishment over a short sale we did 7 years ago. I have disputed this debt multiple times and it always gets turned over to another agency or I get more paperwork in the mail that doesn’t explain the debt but just states that it is verified and must be paid. We signed paperwork at the time of the short sale stating that we would be free from any collections if we signed over the house back to the FHA. I want to dispute the debt and get out from under it as well as try to get our refunds from all these years.

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you are having issues with the Internal Revenue Service over a short sale tax issue that happened seven or so years ago were you are not receiving your tax refunds and are being threatened with a wage garnishment, it would be best to consult with a tax lawyer over the situation as opposed to a real estate attorney. The sale has already happened so a real estate attorney is no longer needed.

You now have a tax issue and that is why you need a tax attorney at this point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption