do i need a lawyer after accident, what is company owner responsible for?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do i need a lawyer after accident, what is company owner responsible for?

Rear ended 2 weeks ago, sent us into a ditch in the median, and the other driver through a fence on opposite side of the road. The driver that caused the accident was conscious but wouldn’t speak so went back to our vehicle-across the road, in a ditch-to wait for cops. Got the police report but it doesnt have the other drivers info, it just lists the company who owned the vehicle the insurance on it not a commercial vehicle. The report says it was a hit and run am I right to assume the driver ran away?. The vehicle was left behind. Is the company that owns the vehicle responsible for anything or am I just out of luck? We know who the driver is wife went to school with him, it’s the son of the company who owned the vehicle so what do we do with that info? Originally, the police mentioned they were waiting on a statement from the attorney before they could release the report, would that be the owner’s If so, do we need a lawyer? There is no attorney statement on the report.

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Accident Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A vehicle owner (company or person) is responsible for damage caused by anyone the vehicle owner or an authorized driver of the vehicle allowed to drive the vehicle...PROVIDED that the driver was at fault (driving negligently or carelessly) in causing the accident (liability is based on fault). Presumably, if the vehicle had not been reported as stolen, it was driven with permission of someone who had authority or control over the vehicle. So if the owner or owner's insurer will not voluntarily pay you compensation but you believe the other driver was at fault, you could sue the person or entity (e.g. LLC) who owned the vehicle.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption