Do I have to show for arbitration

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to show for arbitration

My daughter rear ended another car on 7/14/15. I assume our insurance company
paid since it was her fault. On 7/6/18 we were notified that the other party was
suing my daughter but had agreed to an arbitration. Our insurance company did
provide a lawyer for her who is encouraging her to attend the arbitration on
5/1/19. She now lives in Texas and has no way to get back her for this hasn’t
worked in 2 years. What would the ramifications be if she does not show?
Can/would they attach her future wages?

Asked on March 15, 2019 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Not showing for the arbitration greatly increase the odds of an unfavorable outcome, since there will be no one there who can tell or testify to her side of the story. (Lawyers, not having personal knowledge of the facts--I.e. not having been there--cannot testify as to what factually occurred). If the arbitration finds against her and orders her to pay money, then one of the options to force her to pay (if she does not pay voluntarily) would be to garnish her wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption