If I have a Will and a Trust and want to change who the beneficiary is, do I need to go to a lawyer or can I have a paralegal make the changes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a Will and a Trust and want to change who the beneficiary is, do I need to go to a lawyer or can I have a paralegal make the changes?

Asked on June 3, 2014 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring the use of an attorney to draft a will--you can do it yourself. You probably cannot have a paralegal do it, however, except under the direction of an attorney, however, because doing so would constitute the practice of law without a license. Your options are to go to an attorney or to make the changes yourself. If you do them yourself, be sure to obey all requirements in terms of signing, witnessing, and notarizing the will--a failure to do so will render it invalid and unenforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption