Do I have to pay the county in order for them to seal my arrest record that they caused even though I was not cited or convicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay the county in order for them to seal my arrest record that they caused even though I was not cited or convicted?

Basically, I was arrested a little over a year ago for a crime I did not commit. The exact charges I don’t completely remember but I do remember oral copulation being one of them. After being arrested I was read my rights etc and finger printed and then told I could go home and that I needed to attend the given court date, but since the details of my alleged crime were so insufficient that the DA would probably contact me before the court date and dismiss the crime. Well that didn’t happen I had to go to court but once there at check in I was told the DA had dropped the charges. Now I’m 18.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you want to file a petition with the court to try and seal the criminal matter against you, then you will have to pay the filing fee for such a petition. Once filed the court will have a hearing and make a determination to grant or deny the request. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption