If I was assaulted by someone, is it legal to contact the guy and ask him if he’d prefer to pay the dental/ER bills and I’ll drop the charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was assaulted by someone, is it legal to contact the guy and ask him if he’d prefer to pay the dental/ER bills and I’ll drop the charges?

He head-butted me in the face. I was knocked out for a few minutes. I got a split lip and 6 chipped teeth and went to the ER. I pressed charges and court hearing is coming up.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Now that you filed charges, the answer is No. However, just before the Preliminary Hearing, you can ask the Assistrict Attorney to make that deal. The prosecution of this case is not your decision. You are now essentially a witness to the Commonwealth's prosecution. If the defendant applies for ARD  ( the first time offenders' program ), you eventually can agree to that. As part of the ARD program, the defendant will have to make restitution to you. As part of any sentence, the defendant will be ordered to make restitution to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption