Do I have to pay rent while dealing with bed bugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay rent while dealing with bed bugs?

I first saw a bed bug in my apartment 6 weeks ago. They came to me from another unit that has them that my complex failed to get rid of 8 months ago. 2 different exterminators say that I have had the bed bugs for 3 months based on evidence and stage of life they found them in. Am I legally responsible for paying rent for the 6 weeks I have known about them while being treated, and can I fight to get the money I paid for the previous 3 months back that I was unaware I had them?

Asked on July 28, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would immediately report the bed bug infestation to your landlord in a telephone call and a follow up letter keeping a copy asking that the problem be remedied by him or her immediately. If not taken care of within a reasonable time by the landlord's knowledge of the problem, he or she should be sent a letter that you will remedy the problem on your own and deduct the cost from your monthly rent.

You can make a good argument that the landlord should discount a portion of your rent for the time of the infestation that he or she knew about the problem before it was eliminated. It does not seem appropriate to expect the landlord to reimburse you rent for a problem that he o she was not even made aware of.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption