What do I do if the man I married was already married but divorced the other woman 8 months later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if the man I married was already married but divorced the other woman 8 months later?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your marriage was not valid when it was performed because your "husband" did not have the capacity to contract in to another marriage.  He was already in a legally binding contract of marriage. The subsequent divorce does not make your marriage valid.  You would have to now remarry him to be married.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption