Do I have to pay my wife spousal support if we have no legal documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay my wife spousal support if we have no legal documents?

We have been separated 5 months; she has ability to earn income.

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Spousal support is usually for an ex-spouse that has been abused or does not have the ability to care for themselves.  Spousal support (or alimony, for that matter) can be contractually agreed to, agreed to in a divorce decree, or ordered by a judge.  All three are legally enforceable documents.  If you don't have anything that requires you to pay, you do not have to do so until a court tells you to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption