Is the choice to form a professional corporation a possibility for a certified hypnotherapist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the choice to form a professional corporation a possibility for a certified hypnotherapist?

I am starting a business as a sole proprietor, as I practice hypnotherapy and hold workshops and retreats for a start. I do have plans for expansion. And when my profits become sizable, I would like to consider restructuring my business for tax benefit purposes. I understand that many professionals are limited to only professional corporation or professional LLC. Does that limitation apply to certified hypnotherapists? Or are they allowed to form an LLC or S corporation?

Asked on December 3, 2010 under Business Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Professionals are not limited to professional corporations.  Forming a professional corporation is limited to those that possess professional licenses, like architects, doctors, lawyers, etc.  Does a hypnotherapist possess a license in the state of California?  Then you can form a PC.  But that may not be the best entity for you tax wise.  It is best for you to speak with an accountant in your area who can look at your needs and what you expect to accomplish in your career and what your assets are and advise you the best way to go.  It is too difficult in this type of forum to tell you what is best for you.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption