What controls the charges if your car is towed – what is stated on the receipt or what the office says is owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What controls the charges if your car is towed – what is stated on the receipt or what the office says is owed?

My car was towed 2 months ago. The receipt states that I was to be advised about all fees/pricing at the time of the tow, which I was not. The receipt also states the towing and storage fee. The storage fee does not say “per day” nor does it say that anywhere else on the receipt. Upon calling to pay my towing and storage fee today, I’m told that it is a per day charge. Because the receipt fails to state that along with me not being told that at the time of the tow, do I have to pay what is stated on the receipt or do I have to pay the per day fee?

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The amount that you ultimately will have to pay for the storage and towing of your vehicle is the invoice that the towing and storage company sends you for the services it rendered with respect to your car assuming the receipt that you initially received was not provided to you by the towing company.

What you should do is contact the towing and storgage comapny immediately about the discrepancy between the initial receipt that you received and the apparent different existing charges from what are stated on the receipt and see what can be done to resolve the situation.

The problem is that you will not be able to get your vehicle out of storage until you pay the amount that the storage company deems is appropriate for the towing and storage of your vehicle.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption