Do I have to have a reason to refuse a breathalyzer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to have a reason to refuse a breathalyzer?

Do I have to tell a cop why I refused? Can I be charged with DUI in North Carolina if I refuse?

Asked on August 1, 2010 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In North Carolina you have the right to refuse a breathalyzer test.  In fact, you can have an attorney present when you blow. You do not have to give a reason but the police are supposed to give you a written explanation of your rights in this regard. 

But that catch is that North Carolina is an "implied consent" states, menaing that by applying for a license you are consenting to taking t a breathyzer.  So what does it mean if you refuse?  That you license will be revoked and it appears that they can revoke it for a year.  You can be charged with DUI if you meet the criteria for the crime.  What I would do is to contact a DUI/DWI attorney in your area for help on this matter. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption