Do I have to go to a “show cause” hearing if I’m not fighting anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to go to a “show cause” hearing if I’m not fighting anything?

My ex and I have been divorced for 2 years now. He co-signed my student loan with Sallie Mae. I have been unable to make the payments and have tried working with them to lower my payments with no success. So I have now defaulted on it and just had a deputy show up with papers stating that I have a court date for a show cause hearing.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were personally served with papers by a deputy sheriff with respect to a court matter against you "to show cause," I suggets that it is in your best interests to show up with an attorney at the time, date and place for the hearing. The reason is that from what you have written it seems as though there is an order to show cause for possible contempt of a court order.

Failure to appear can have a detrimental result for you including, but not limited to a possible finding of contempt of a court order with possible jail time imposed upon you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption