In what state should a small claims case be filed in the plaintiff and defendant live in 2 different states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In what state should a small claims case be filed in the plaintiff and defendant live in 2 different states?

I have an online store where I sell music equipment. I have a dispute with a customer right now and I’ve just received a notice to appear in small claims court in his state of residence in 2 months time although I live in another state. From my understanding, this is not allowed and if the customer wishes to take this to small claims, it must be in my state of residence.

Asked on August 1, 2014 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It would be filed where the action acrued or where the defendent resides.   The action accrued where the inciudent giving rise to the damages occurred.  If you sold online and shipped to another state, there may nbe an argument for jurisdiction there. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption