Do I have to go to a deposition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to go to a deposition?

My ex and I are going through child custody; she has a lawyer and I don’t (I would like to have one but I don’t have a big deposit to put down). Her lawyer sent me mail saying to go to the deposition. I don’t want to help them at all since I’m working on my own to not lose my kids.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the rules of a litigated matter, if you are served with a notice of your deposition where you are a party to the matter you are obligated to attend and answer questions given to you. If you fail to attend the proceeding the other party can file a motion to compel your attendance and seek monetary sanctions against you for attorney's fees incurred in making the motion to compel your attendance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption