If I have a son by a previous girlfriend and paid for most of all of his hosptal bills and give her child support, do I have any rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a son by a previous girlfriend and paid for most of all of his hosptal bills and give her child support, do I have any rights?

Now she doesn’t want my name on the birth certificate. I took a paternity test.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will absolutely need a lawyer -- a family law attorney who specializes in paternity rights. You have a right to obtain a paternity test to ensure this is your child and once and if the DNA test comes back as positive you are the father, you must petition the court to force the birth certificate change, to ensure you either get full custody or joint custody and then discuss visitation after that and also to petition the court for the particulars of child support -- all of these factors will be different depending on the type of custody and/or visitation you seek.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption