Do I have to give abandoned pets back to roommate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to give abandoned pets back to roommate?

Roommate moved out, abandoned her pets. I kept them, take care of them. Now, months later wants them back. She never paid for their care or vet bills while in my care. Do I have to give them back?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former roommate is now claiming pets that she "temporarily abandoned" after a period of several months, the pets are hers and legally you need to return them to her.

However, since you fed and took care of the pets that your former roommate now lays claims to, she is legally reponsible to pay you for the time and expenditures you made on her behalf for the pets under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption