Do I have to forfeit my inheritance in order for my brother to sell my late sister’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to forfeit my inheritance in order for my brother to sell my late sister’s house?

My sister passed away and left a house along with other possessions in another country. My brother lives in that country and has sent me a legal statement that I need to sign in order to renounce any inheritance in favor of him. He said in a different message that this must be done so he can sell the house and he will give me half of what I should get. Is it necessary to renounce my inheritance (the house and possessions) in order for someone to sell it on my behalf?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would never sign that agreement.  It may be that he needs to have title cleared up in order to ultimately sell the home, but then you could just sign the title at that time when it was in escrow. 

I would consult a local probate attorney for guidance--having them review any legal documents that apply such as his will or trust.  However in the meantime, don't sign anything renouncing your share of your inheritance to the estate.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption